Wetality Organic Peppermint

10 ml ätherisches Öl

retail price: € 13.90

€ 11.12

(inkl. VAT)

100% natural and pure. Certified organic.
Peppermint essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers of the herb.

Product claims & health disclaimer

-
+
In den Warenkorb

Wetality Smartship wurde für diejenigen entwickelt, die ausgewählte Produkte zweimonatlich, jeden 2. Monat ab dem Tag des Abonnements, erhalten möchten.

Wenn Sie Produkte mit Smartship ab einem Mindestbetrag von 59,00€ bestellen, qualifizieren Sie sich auch für das Wetality Loyalitätsprogramm und Sie werden in der Lage sein, große Rabatte zu erhalten!

Beim Kaufen stimmen Sie zu, ausgewählte Produkte als wiederkehrende zweimonatliche Bestellung zu abonnieren. Sie können Ihr Smartship jederzeit unter Ihrem Konto ändern oder kündigen.

ZUSTIMMEN

SKU: WPOP10ML Category: Tag:

Description

Peppermint is an aromatic herb in the mint family. It is a hybrid – between spearmint and watermint. It is native to Europe and North America. Records of its medicinal use go back to the times of Ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome.

The main chemical components are menthol and menthone which are known to invigorate, energize, and prevent the bacteria growth.

Wetality Organic Peppermint essential oil is free of any pesticides, chemicals, or solvents and therefore suitable for most uses.

The smell of rosemary essential oil is woody and herbal and is used in aromatherapy to refresh and stimulate the mind. It is also very recognized for its antioxidant, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties.

For a massage, rosemary oil is often mixed with a carrier oil such as almond or hazelnut oil. It is said to increase circulation to the scalp and promote hair growth.

Peppermint essential oil has a sharp odor which is cool and refreshing.

This essential oil is multi-purpose, thus the reputation of one of the most versatile oils together with Lavender. It has numerous applications in aromatherapy and cosmetics.

It is good for the skin and is used in lotions to treat sunburn, itchiness, or inflamed skin. It helps fight bad breath and gum infections when used in mouthwashes. When used in a diffusor it also keeps away mosquitoes and other insects.

USE: Add a few drops to your diffuser to enjoy its benefits and aroma. Add a few drops to a carrier oil and massage into skin to promote clarity, radiance, and smoothness of the skin.

TIPS: Add a few drops to salty water to create your own natural house cleaning solution. It can also be added to all other cleaning agents to promote its anti-fungal, anti-viral, and anti-bacterial properties.

To avoid skin irritation, dilute before use.

CAUTION: Always dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Avoid sensitive areas. Avoid eye contact and mucus membranes. Avoid it if you’re pregnant or suffer from high blood pressure or epilepsy.

Peppermint is native to the Mediterranean but is now grown in other countries in Europe, America, and Asia. Peppermint has been used since ancient times in Egypt, Greece, Rome, China, and Japan. According to Greek myth, a nymph called Mentha was turned, in a fit of anger, into a mint plant by her lover’s wife Persephone. According to Pliny, peppermint was used to crown the Greeks and Romans during feasts. It has been used medicinally in England for the last few centuries.


Reviews

There are no reviews yet.